Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Hashrate 198.0 TH/s Power 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Specification Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
198.0 TH/s Hashrate 12.0 TH/s
5,445 W Power Consumption 1,100 W
27.5 J/TH Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
Noise Level 65 dB
17,500.0 kg Weight 3.5 kg
18,578 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,753 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 52/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009396 BTC $7.44
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.63
Monthly -$168.89
Yearly -$2,054.88

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000569 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.19
Monthly -$65.68
Yearly -$799.06

Based on BTC price of $79,163 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1550% more hashrate (198.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and Antminer Slim Edition (S9) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 1550% more hashrate (198.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 80% better power draw (5,445 vs 1,100 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 70% better efficiency (27.5 vs 91.7 J/TH)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 100% better weight (17,500.0 vs 3.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 395% more heat output (18,578 vs 3,753 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 225% more home mining score (16.0 vs 52.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Metric Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
$1,141 Upfront cost (MSRP) $350
-$5.63 Daily net profit -$2.19
-$3,196 Net after 1 year -$1,149
-$5,251 Net after 2 years -$1,948
-$7,305 Net after 3 years -$2,747
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or Antminer Slim Edition (S9) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-5.63/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or Antminer Slim Edition (S9)?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH — a difference of 64.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (27.5 vs 91.7 J/TH).