Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Hashrate 198.0 TH/s Power 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
VS
Bitaxe Ultra

Bitaxe Ultra

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 15 W Efficiency 30.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Bitaxe Ultra

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Specification Bitaxe Ultra
198.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
5,445 W Power Consumption 15 W
27.5 J/TH Efficiency 30.0 J/TH
Noise Level 35 dB
17,500.0 kg Weight 0.3 kg
18,578 BTU/hr BTU Output 51 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.87
Monthly -$176.02
Yearly -$2,141.58

Bitaxe Ultra

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit -$0.02
Monthly -$0.53
Yearly -$6.50

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 39500% more hashrate (198.0 vs 0.5 TH/s). That said, the Bitaxe Ultra isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and Bitaxe Ultra diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 39500% more hashrate (198.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • Bitaxe Ultra 100% better power draw (5,445.0 vs 15.0 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 8% better efficiency (27.5 vs 30.0 J/TH)
  • Bitaxe Ultra 100% better weight (17,500.0 vs 0.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 36186% more heat output (18,578.3 vs 51.2 BTU/hr)
  • Bitaxe Ultra 338% more home mining score (16.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Metric Bitaxe Ultra
$1,141 Upfront cost (MSRP) $79
-$5.87 Daily net profit -$0.02
-$3,282 Net after 1 year -$86
-$5,424 Net after 2 years -$92
-$7,566 Net after 3 years -$99
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitaxe Ultra

Score: 70/100. 35 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or the Bitaxe Ultra?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe Ultra is more profitable at $-0.02/day compared to $-5.87/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Bitaxe Ultra: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitaxe Ultra is quieter at 35 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or Bitaxe Ultra?

The Bitaxe Ultra scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Bitaxe Ultra: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Bitaxe Ultra runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 2.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (27.5 vs 30.0 J/TH).