Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19

Antminer S19

Hashrate 95.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 34.2 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
95.0 TH/s Hashrate 13.0 TH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 1,300 W
34.2 J/TH Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,436 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19

Daily Revenue 0.00004372 BTC $3.46
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.34
Monthly -$130.35
Yearly -$1,585.90

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.42
Yearly -$966.23

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 631% more hashrate (95.0 vs 13.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S19 631% more hashrate (95.0 vs 13.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 60% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,300 W)
  • Antminer S19 66% better efficiency (34.2 vs 100.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 100% better weight (14.4 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 150% more heat output (11,089 vs 4,436 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
$2,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$4.34 Daily net profit -$2.65
-$3,586 Net after 1 year -$1,031
-$5,172 Net after 2 years -$1,997
-$6,758 Net after 3 years -$2,964
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19

34.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S19 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-4.34/day for the Antminer S19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S19 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?

The Antminer S19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19 runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH — a difference of 65.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (34.2 vs 100.0 J/TH).