Antminer S19 vs Antminer S9
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 | Specification | Antminer S9 |
|---|---|---|
| 95.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 14.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 1,350 W |
| 34.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 96.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 76 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 4.2 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,606 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 83/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19
Antminer S9
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 579% more hashrate (95.0 vs 14.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19's favour. That said, the Antminer S9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19 and Antminer S9 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 579% more hashrate (95.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S9 58% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,350 W)
- Antminer S19 65% better efficiency (34.2 vs 96.4 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- Antminer S9 71% better weight (14.4 vs 4.2 kg)
- Antminer S19 141% more heat output (11,089 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 1% more home mining score (84.0 vs 83.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 | Metric | Antminer S9 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.38 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$3,598 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$5,197 | Net after 2 years | -$1,997 |
| -$6,795 | Net after 3 years | -$2,996 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S1934.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19 or Antminer S9 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 or Antminer S9?
The Antminer S19 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9 at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 or the Antminer S9?
The Antminer S19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 83/100 for the Antminer S9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 and Antminer S9?
The Antminer S19 runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Antminer S9 runs at 96.4 J/TH — a difference of 62.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficiency (34.2 vs 96.4 J/TH).
