Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Antminer T17+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Specification | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| 134.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 64.0 TH/s |
| 2,881 W | Power Consumption | 3,200 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 9,830 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,918 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Antminer T17+
Based on BTC price of $79,115 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s), which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 57% better efficiency (21.5 vs 50.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)'s favour. That said, the Antminer T17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Antminer T17+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 109% more hashrate (134.0 vs 64.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 10% better power draw (2,881 vs 3,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 57% better efficiency (21.5 vs 50.0 J/TH)
- Antminer T17+ 31% better weight (14.4 vs 10.0 kg)
- Antminer T17+ 11% more heat output (9,830 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T17+ 282% more home mining score (22.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Metric | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| $483 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.04 | Daily net profit | -$5.35 |
| -$1,226 | Net after 1 year | -$1,953 |
| -$1,969 | Net after 2 years | -$3,905 |
| -$2,712 | Net after 3 years | -$5,858 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or the Antminer T17+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-5.35/day for the Antminer T17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or Antminer T17+?
The Antminer T17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or Antminer T17+?
The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Antminer T17+?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 28.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (21.5 vs 50.0 J/TH).
