Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 251.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 301.0 TH/s |
| 5,522 W | Power Consumption | 5,569 W |
| 22.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 17.2 kg |
| 18,841 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,001 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,159 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 20% more hashrate (251 vs 301 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 20% more hashrate (251 vs 301 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 1% better power draw (5,522 vs 5,569 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 16% better efficiency (22.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 25% better weight (12.8 vs 17.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 1% more heat output (18,841 vs 19,001 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $816 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,333 |
| -$3.82 | Daily net profit | -$2.06 |
| -$2,212 | Net after 1 year | -$4,084 |
| -$3,608 | Net after 2 years | -$4,835 |
| -$5,003 | Net after 3 years | -$5,587 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is more profitable at $-2.06/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 3.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficiency (22.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer KS3
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer KS3
