Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 251.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 5,522 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 22.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,841 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 1469% more hashrate (16.0 vs 251.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T's favour. The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 1469% more hashrate (16.0 vs 251.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 39% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,522 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 90% better efficiency (210.0 vs 22.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 12% better weight (14.5 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 64% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,841 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $816 |
| -$7.48 | Daily net profit | -$4.12 |
| -$12,731 | Net after 1 year | -$2,321 |
| -$15,462 | Net after 2 years | -$3,826 |
| -$18,193 | Net after 3 years | -$5,332 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251TScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is more profitable at $-4.12/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 188.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficiency (210.0 vs 22.0 J/TH).
