Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 251.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 5,522 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 22.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,841 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Based on BTC price of $78,004 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 19418% more hashrate (1.3 vs 251.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 19418% more hashrate (1.3 vs 251.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 43% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,522 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 22.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 11% better weight (14.4 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 75% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,841 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $816 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$4.24 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,365 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$3,913 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$5,462 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251TScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is more profitable at $-4.24/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,425.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 22.0 J/TH).
