Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 251.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 5,522 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 22.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,841 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 14081% more hashrate (1.8 vs 251.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T's favour. The Antminer D9 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 14081% more hashrate (1.8 vs 251.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 49% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,522 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 22.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 20% better weight (16.1 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 95% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,841 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $816 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$4.12 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$2,321 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$3,827 |
| -$10,390 | Net after 3 years | -$5,332 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251TScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is more profitable at $-4.12/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,582.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 22.0 J/TH).
