Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Hashrate 251.0 TH/s Power 5,522 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 251.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 5,522 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
16.1 kg Weight 12.8 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,841 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.21

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Daily Revenue 0.00011551 BTC $9.13
Daily Electricity -$13.25
Daily Profit -$4.12
Monthly -$123.72
Yearly -$1,505.22

Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 2570% more hashrate (9.4 vs 251.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T's favour. The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 2570% more hashrate (9.4 vs 251.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS3 37% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,522 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 94% better efficiency (372.3 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 20% better weight (16.1 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 58% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,841 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $816
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$4.12
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$2,321
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$3,826
-$16,824 Net after 3 years -$5,332
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is more profitable at $-4.12/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer KS3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 350.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (372.3 vs 22.0 J/TH).