Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 36.1 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63

Whatsminer M63

Hashrate 360.0 TH/s Power 7,200 W Efficiency 20.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) vs Whatsminer M63

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) Specification Whatsminer M63
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 360.0 TH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 7,200 W
36.1 J/TH Efficiency 20.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
14,200.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 24,566 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004271 BTC $3.39
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.41
Monthly -$132.23
Yearly -$1,608.82

Whatsminer M63

Daily Revenue 0.00017084 BTC $13.57
Daily Electricity -$17.28
Daily Profit -$3.71
Monthly -$111.33
Yearly -$1,354.49

Based on BTC price of $79,427 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M63 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 300% more hashrate (90.0 vs 360.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M63 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) and Whatsminer M63 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M63 300% more hashrate (90.0 vs 360.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 55% better power draw (3,250 vs 7,200 W)
  • Whatsminer M63 45% better efficiency (36.1 vs 20.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63 122% more heat output (11,089 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M63 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) Metric Whatsminer M63
$405 Upfront cost (MSRP) $11,000
-$4.41 Daily net profit -$3.71
-$2,014 Net after 1 year -$12,354
-$3,623 Net after 2 years -$13,709
-$5,231 Net after 3 years -$15,063
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M63

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63

20.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or Whatsminer M63 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63 is more profitable at $-3.71/day compared to $-4.41/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) vs Whatsminer M63: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or Whatsminer M63?

The Whatsminer M63 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) and Whatsminer M63?

The Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) runs at 36.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficiency (36.1 vs 20.0 J/TH).