Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19j Pro+

Antminer S19j Pro+

Hashrate 117.0 TH/s Power 3,355 W Efficiency 28.7 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S

Whatsminer M56S

Hashrate 212.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 26.2 J/TH

Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Whatsminer M56S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19j Pro+ Specification Whatsminer M56S
117.0 TH/s Hashrate 212.0 TH/s
3,355 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
28.7 J/TH Efficiency 26.2 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
13.6 kg Weight 13.0 kg
11,447 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19j Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005384 BTC $4.21
Daily Electricity -$8.05
Daily Profit -$3.84
Monthly -$115.30
Yearly -$1,402.87

Whatsminer M56S

Daily Revenue 0.00009756 BTC $7.63
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$5.69
Monthly -$170.83
Yearly -$2,078.42

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 81% more hashrate (117 vs 212 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S19j Pro+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19j Pro+ and Whatsminer M56S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M56S 81% more hashrate (117 vs 212 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19j Pro+ 40% better power draw (3,355 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S 9% better efficiency (28.7 vs 26.2 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M56S 4% better weight (13.6 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S 65% more heat output (11,447 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19j Pro+ 91% more home mining score (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19j Pro+ Metric Whatsminer M56S
$3,200 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$3.84 Daily net profit -$5.69
-$4,603 Net after 1 year -$7,578
-$6,006 Net after 2 years -$9,657
-$7,409 Net after 3 years -$11,735
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19j Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S

26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Whatsminer M56S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19j Pro+ is more profitable at $-3.84/day compared to $-5.69/day for the Whatsminer M56S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S19j Pro+ or Whatsminer M56S?

The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S19j Pro+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j Pro+ or Whatsminer M56S?

The Antminer S19j Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19j Pro+ runs at 28.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 2.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (28.7 vs 26.2 J/TH).