Antminer S19j Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j Pro | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| 100.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 238.0 TH/s |
| 3,050 W | Power Consumption | 4,736 W |
| 30.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.2 kg | Weight | 16.0 kg |
| 10,407 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,159 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j Pro
MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 138% more hashrate (100 vs 238 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S19j Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19j Pro and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 138% more hashrate (100 vs 238 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j Pro 36% better power draw (3,050 vs 4,736 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 35% better efficiency (30.5 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j Pro 18% better weight (13.2 vs 16.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 55% more heat output (10,407 vs 16,159 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j Pro 425% more home mining score (84.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19j Pro | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,672 |
| -$3.68 | Daily net profit | -$2.70 |
| -$3,842 | Net after 1 year | -$4,657 |
| -$5,185 | Net after 2 years | -$5,642 |
| -$6,527 | Net after 3 years | -$6,627 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19j ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M6619.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19j Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 is more profitable at $-2.70/day compared to $-3.68/day for the Antminer S19j Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19j Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19j Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j Pro or MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
The Antminer S19j Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19j Pro and MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
The Antminer S19j Pro runs at 30.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 10.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficiency (30.5 vs 19.9 J/TH).
