Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19j

Antminer S19j

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 34.4 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 50T

Innosilicon T3 50T

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 62.0 J/TH

Antminer S19j vs Innosilicon T3 50T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19j Specification Innosilicon T3 50T
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 TH/s
3,100 W Power Consumption 3,100 W
34.4 J/TH Efficiency 62.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
13.0 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19j

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.28
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$4.16
Monthly -$124.74
Yearly -$1,517.65

Innosilicon T3 50T

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.82
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$5.62
Monthly -$168.50
Yearly -$2,050.07

Based on BTC price of $79,245 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19j, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 44% better efficiency (34.4 vs 62.0 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S19j — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19j and Innosilicon T3 50T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S19j 80% more hashrate (90.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19j 44% better efficiency (34.4 vs 62.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19j 100% better weight (13.0 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19j 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19j Metric Innosilicon T3 50T
$2,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.16 Daily net profit -$5.62
-$3,518 Net after 1 year -$2,050
-$5,035 Net after 2 years -$4,100
-$6,553 Net after 3 years -$6,150
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19j

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19j

34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S19j or Innosilicon T3 50T more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19j is more profitable at $-4.16/day compared to $-5.62/day for the Innosilicon T3 50T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S19j or Innosilicon T3 50T?

The Antminer S19j is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 50T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19j or the Innosilicon T3 50T?

The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3 50T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19j vs Innosilicon T3 50T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 50T runs at 62.0 J/TH — a difference of 27.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficiency (34.4 vs 62.0 J/TH).