Antminer S19k Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19k Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 865.0 TH/s |
| 2,760 W | Power Consumption | 8,650 W |
| 23.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 10.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.5 kg | Weight | 42.0 kg |
| 9,417 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 29,514 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19k Pro
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
Based on BTC price of $79,061 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 621% more hashrate (120 vs 865 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H's favour. That said, the Antminer S19k Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19k Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 621% more hashrate (120 vs 865 TH/s)
- Antminer S19k Pro 68% better power draw (2,760 vs 8,650 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 57% better efficiency (23.0 vs 10.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19k Pro 70% better weight (12.5 vs 42.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 213% more heat output (9,417 vs 29,514 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19k Pro 425% more home mining score (84.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19k Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $19,600 |
| -$2.26 | Daily net profit | $10.71 |
| -$3,624 | Net after 1 year | -$15,691 |
| -$4,448 | Net after 2 years | -$11,781 |
| -$5,273 | Net after 3 years | -$7,872 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H$12.97/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19k ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19k Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.71/day compared to $-2.26/day for the Antminer S19k Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19k Pro or Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H?
The Antminer S19k Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19k Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH — a difference of 13.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (23.0 vs 10.0 J/TH).
