Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19k Pro | Specification | Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 206.0 TH/s |
| 2,760 W | Power Consumption | 3,667 W |
| 23.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12.5 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 9,417 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,512 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19k Pro
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 72% more hashrate (120 vs 206 TH/s). The Antminer S19k Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19k Pro and Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 72% more hashrate (120 vs 206 TH/s)
- Antminer S19k Pro 25% better power draw (2,760 vs 3,667 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 23% better efficiency (23.0 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S19k Pro 2% better weight (12.5 vs 12.8 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 33% more heat output (9,417 vs 12,512 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19k Pro 180% more home mining score (84.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19k Pro | Metric | Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,910 |
| -$2.25 | Daily net profit | -$1.30 |
| -$3,623 | Net after 1 year | -$2,384 |
| -$4,445 | Net after 2 years | -$2,858 |
| -$5,268 | Net after 3 years | -$3,332 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19k ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19k Pro or Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T is more profitable at $-1.30/day compared to $-2.25/day for the Antminer S19k Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19k Pro or Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19k Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19k Pro and Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T on J/TH?
The Antminer S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 5.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (23.0 vs 17.8 J/TH).
