Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| 200.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 4.7 TH/s |
| 3,550 W | Power Consumption | 1,293 W |
| 17.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 273.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 3,900.0 kg |
| 12,113 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,412 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
Bitmain Antminer S7
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 4128% more hashrate (200.0 vs 4.7 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S7 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) and Bitmain Antminer S7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 4128% more hashrate (200.0 vs 4.7 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 64% better power draw (3,550 vs 1,293 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 94% better efficiency (17.8 vs 273.4 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 100% better weight (14.2 vs 3,900.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 175% more heat output (12,113 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 94% more home mining score (16.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,076 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.24 | Daily net profit | -$2.93 |
| -$1,529 | Net after 1 year | -$1,070 |
| -$1,982 | Net after 2 years | -$2,140 |
| -$2,435 | Net after 3 years | -$3,210 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S7Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) or Bitmain Antminer S7 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) is more profitable at $-1.24/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) or Bitmain Antminer S7?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S7?
The Bitmain Antminer S7 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) and Bitmain Antminer S7 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) runs at 17.8 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 255.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (17.8 vs 273.4 J/TH).
