Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 4.7 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,293 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 273.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 3,900.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,412 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S7
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S7 wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 273 J/TH). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S7 128433% more hashrate (0.0 vs 4.7 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 41% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,293 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 273 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 3,900.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 70% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (40.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.93 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,070 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,140 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$3,210 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S7273.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S7: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S7?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S7: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S7 on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 597,552.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 273 J/TH).
