Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S7

Bitmain Antminer S7

Hashrate 4.7 TH/s Power 1,293 W Efficiency 273.4 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S7
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 4.7 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 1,293 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 273.4 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 3,900.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,412 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.28
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.22
Yearly -$1,864.12

Bitmain Antminer S7

Daily Revenue 0.00000218 BTC $0.17
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.99
Yearly -$1,070.55

Based on BTC price of $78,189 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer K7 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1242% more hashrate (63.5 vs 4.7 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S7 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer K7 1242% more hashrate (63.5 vs 4.7 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 58% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,293 W)
  • Antminer K7 82% better efficiency (48.5 vs 273.4 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 3,900.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 138% more heat output (10,509 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S7
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$2.93
-$5,364 Net after 1 year -$1,071
-$7,228 Net after 2 years -$2,141
-$9,092 Net after 3 years -$3,212
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S7?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S7?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S7: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 224.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (48.5 vs 273.4 J/TH).