Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 4.7 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 1,293 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 273.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 3,900.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,412 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S7
Based on BTC price of $79,061 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Scored side by side, the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S7 trade blows evenly. Neither pulls ahead decisively, so the deciding factor is which spec matters most to your setup — the panels above lay that out.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S7 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer KS3 99% more hashrate (9.4 vs 4.7 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 63% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,293 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 27% better efficiency (372 vs 273 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 3,900.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 171% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$2.93 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$1,070 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$2,140 |
| -$16,824 | Net after 3 years | -$3,210 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S7273.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S7: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S7: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S7?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 99.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficiency (372 vs 273 J/TH).
