Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S7

Bitmain Antminer S7

Hashrate 4.7 TH/s Power 1,293 W Efficiency 273.4 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer S7
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.7 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 1,293 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 273.4 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 3,900.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,412 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.48
Monthly -$224.46
Yearly -$2,730.89

Bitmain Antminer S7

Daily Revenue 0.00000218 BTC $0.17
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.93
Yearly -$1,069.86

Based on BTC price of $79,061 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer AL1 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 238% more hashrate (16.0 vs 4.7 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer AL1 238% more hashrate (16.0 vs 4.7 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 62% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,293 W)
  • Antminer AL1 23% better efficiency (210 vs 273 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 3,900.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 160% more heat output (11,464 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer S7
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$7.48 Daily net profit -$2.93
-$12,731 Net after 1 year -$1,070
-$15,462 Net after 2 years -$2,140
-$18,193 Net after 3 years -$3,210
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S7?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S7?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S7?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S7 on J/TH?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 63.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (210 vs 273 J/TH).