Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 358.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 473.0 TH/s |
| 5,370 W | Power Consumption | 5,676 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 18,322 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,367 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 32% more hashrate (358 vs 473 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 32% more hashrate (358 vs 473 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 5% better power draw (5,370 vs 5,676 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 20% better efficiency (15.0 vs 12.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 4% better weight (12.8 vs 12.3 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 6% more heat output (18,322 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $2,757 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,099 |
| $0.14 | Daily net profit | $3.59 |
| -$2,705 | Net after 1 year | -$3,787 |
| -$2,653 | Net after 2 years | -$2,475 |
| -$2,601 | Net after 3 years | -$1,163 |
| Takes ~52.9 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Takes ~3.9 years to pay back at current rates |
At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd$3.45/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $3.59/day compared to $0.14/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficiency (15.0 vs 12.0 J/TH).
