Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Antminer T17
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Specification | Antminer T17 |
|---|---|---|
| 319.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 40.0 TH/s |
| 4,785 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 55.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 17.5 kg | Weight | 9.5 kg |
| 16,326 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Antminer T17
Based on BTC price of $79,137 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 698% more hashrate (319.0 vs 40.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer T17 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Antminer T17 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 698% more hashrate (319.0 vs 40.0 TH/s)
- Antminer T17 54% better power draw (4,785 vs 2,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 73% better efficiency (15.0 vs 55.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer T17 46% better weight (17.5 vs 9.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 117% more heat output (16,326 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T17 91% more home mining score (44.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Metric | Antminer T17 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,499 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $0.50 | Daily net profit | -$3.78 |
| -$2,318 | Net after 1 year | -$1,379 |
| -$2,137 | Net after 2 years | -$2,758 |
| -$1,956 | Net after 3 years | -$4,137 |
| Takes ~13.8 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd$4.27/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or Antminer T17 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.50/day compared to $-3.78/day for the Antminer T17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or the Antminer T17 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer T17 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or Antminer T17?
The Antminer T17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Antminer T17: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Antminer T17 runs at 55.0 J/TH — a difference of 40.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficiency (15.0 vs 55.0 J/TH).
