Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21 Hydro

Antminer S21 Hydro

Hashrate 335.0 TH/s Power 5,360 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer T21

Antminer T21

Hashrate 190.0 TH/s Power 3,610 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Antminer T21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Hydro Specification Antminer T21
335.0 TH/s Hashrate 190.0 TH/s
5,360 W Power Consumption 3,610 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
15.8 kg Weight 14.6 kg
18,288 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,317 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00015416 BTC $12.19
Daily Electricity -$12.86
Daily Profit -$0.68
Monthly -$20.25
Yearly -$246.40

Antminer T21

Daily Revenue 0.00008743 BTC $6.91
Daily Electricity -$8.66
Daily Profit -$1.75
Monthly -$52.53
Yearly -$639.07

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S21 Hydro wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 76% more hashrate (335 vs 190 TH/s) in the Antminer S21 Hydro's favour. The Antminer T21 holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S21 Hydro — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 Hydro and Antminer T21 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S21 Hydro 76% more hashrate (335 vs 190 TH/s)
  • Antminer T21 33% better power draw (5,360 vs 3,610 W)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 16% better efficiency (16.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer T21 8% better weight (15.8 vs 14.6 kg)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 48% more heat output (18,288 vs 12,317 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21 Hydro Metric Antminer T21
$9,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,200
-$0.68 Daily net profit -$1.75
-$9,746 Net after 1 year -$4,839
-$9,993 Net after 2 years -$5,478
-$10,239 Net after 3 years -$6,117
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S21 Hydro

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 Hydro

16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Antminer T21?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.68/day compared to $-1.75/day for the Antminer T21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Antminer T21 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer T21 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Antminer T21?

The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer T21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S21 Hydro and Antminer T21 on J/TH?

The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Antminer T21 runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficiency (16.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).