Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer T21

Antminer T21

Hashrate 190.0 TH/s Power 3,610 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Antminer T21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Antminer T21
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 190.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,610 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.6 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,317 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.75

Antminer T21

Daily Revenue 0.00008743 BTC $6.84
Daily Electricity -$8.66
Daily Profit -$1.82
Monthly -$54.71
Yearly -$665.66

Based on BTC price of $78,233 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer T21 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 14674% more hashrate (1.3 vs 190.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer T21 — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Antminer T21 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer T21 14674% more hashrate (1.3 vs 190.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 13% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,610 W)
  • Antminer T21 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 19.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer D7 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.6 kg)
  • Antminer T21 15% more heat output (10,741 vs 12,317 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Antminer T21
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,200
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$1.82
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$4,866
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$5,531
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$6,197
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer T21

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Antminer T21: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T21 is more profitable at $-1.82/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Antminer T21 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer T21 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer T21?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer T21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Antminer T21 on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer T21 runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,428.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 19.0 J/TH).