Antminer S21 Hydro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 Hydro | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M10 |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 33.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Power Consumption | 2,145 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 65.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.8 kg | Weight | 8,550.0 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,319 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 Hydro
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S21 Hydro edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 915% more hashrate (335.0 vs 33.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S21 Hydro's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 Hydro and MicroBT Whatsminer M10 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S21 Hydro 915% more hashrate (335.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 60% better power draw (5,360 vs 2,145 W)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 75% better efficiency (16.0 vs 65.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 100% better weight (15.8 vs 8,550.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 150% more heat output (18,288 vs 7,319 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S21 Hydro | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M10 |
|---|---|---|
| $9,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$0.68 | Daily net profit | -$3.95 |
| -$9,748 | Net after 1 year | -$3,941 |
| -$9,996 | Net after 2 years | -$5,382 |
| -$10,245 | Net after 3 years | -$6,823 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Hydro16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S21 Hydro or MicroBT Whatsminer M10 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.68/day compared to $-3.95/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S21 Hydro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S21 Hydro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S21 Hydro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 49.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (16.0 vs 65.0 J/TH).
