Antminer S21 XP vs Avalon A1246
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 XP | Specification | Avalon A1246 |
|---|---|---|
| 270.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 90.0 TH/s |
| 3,645 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 13.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 15.4 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 12,437 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 XP
Avalon A1246
Based on BTC price of $79,151 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S21 XP wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 200% more hashrate (270.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). That said, the Avalon A1246 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 XP and Avalon A1246 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S21 XP 200% more hashrate (270.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Avalon A1246 6% better power draw (3,645 vs 3,420 W)
- Antminer S21 XP 64% better efficiency (13.5 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1246 20% better weight (15.4 vs 12.3 kg)
- Antminer S21 XP 7% more heat output (12,437 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1246 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S21 XP | Metric | Avalon A1246 |
|---|---|---|
| $8,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| $1.39 | Daily net profit | -$4.83 |
| -$7,691 | Net after 1 year | -$3,562 |
| -$7,183 | Net after 2 years | -$5,324 |
| -$6,674 | Net after 3 years | -$7,086 |
| Takes ~16.1 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Antminer S21 XP$6.22/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1246Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 XP13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S21 XP or the Avalon A1246?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $1.39/day compared to $-4.83/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S21 XP vs Avalon A1246: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 XP or Avalon A1246?
The Avalon A1246 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 XP and Avalon A1246?
The Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 24.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (13.5 vs 38.0 J/TH).
