Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S21 XP
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer S21 XP |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 270.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,645 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 15.4 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,437 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer S21 XP
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S21 XP, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 7336857% more hashrate (0.0 vs 270.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S21 XP's favour. The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S21 XP sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S21 XP 7336857% more hashrate (0.0 vs 270.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 40% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,645 W)
- Antminer S21 XP 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 8% better weight (14.2 vs 15.4 kg)
- Antminer S21 XP 66% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,437 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 33% more home mining score (40.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer S21 XP |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,200 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | $0.98 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$7,844 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$7,488 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$7,132 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~23.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Antminer S21 XP$6.26/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 XP13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S21 XP: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $0.98/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S21 XP better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S21 XP?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S21 XP?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,812.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 13.5 J/TH).
