Antminer D7 vs Antminer S21 XP
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Antminer S21 XP |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 270.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 3,645 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 15.4 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,437 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Antminer S21 XP
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S21 XP, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 20895% more hashrate (1.3 vs 270.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Antminer S21 XP diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S21 XP 20895% more hashrate (1.3 vs 270.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 14% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,645 W)
- Antminer S21 XP 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 6% better weight (14.4 vs 15.4 kg)
- Antminer S21 XP 16% more heat output (10,741 vs 12,437 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Antminer S21 XP |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,200 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | $0.97 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$7,847 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$7,494 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$7,142 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~23.2 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Antminer S21 XP$8.48/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 XP13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S21 XP?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $0.97/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Antminer S21 XP: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer S21 XP at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Antminer S21 XP?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Antminer S21 XP: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,434.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 13.5 J/TH).
