Antminer S21 XP vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 XP | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T |
|---|---|---|
| 270.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 32.0 TH/s |
| 3,645 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 13.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 68.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.4 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 12,437 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 XP
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T
Based on BTC price of $79,227 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21 XP comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 744% more hashrate (270.0 vs 32.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S21 XP and Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S21 XP 744% more hashrate (270.0 vs 32.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T 40% better power draw (3,645 vs 2,200 W)
- Antminer S21 XP 80% better efficiency (13.5 vs 68.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 XP 100% better weight (15.4 vs 7,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 XP 66% more heat output (12,437 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 XP 15% more home mining score (30.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S21 XP | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T |
|---|---|---|
| $8,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,266 |
| $1.40 | Daily net profit | -$4.08 |
| -$7,688 | Net after 1 year | -$2,754 |
| -$7,176 | Net after 2 years | -$4,242 |
| -$6,664 | Net after 3 years | -$5,730 |
| Takes ~16.0 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Antminer S21 XP$5.48/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21 XPScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 XP13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S21 XP or Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $1.40/day compared to $-4.08/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S21 XP or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S21 XP is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 XP or Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T?
The Antminer S21 XP scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 XP and Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T?
The Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T runs at 68.8 J/TH — a difference of 55.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (13.5 vs 68.8 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S21 XP with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
