Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21 XP

Antminer S21 XP

Hashrate 270.0 TH/s Power 3,645 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M53S

Whatsminer M53S

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 6,760 W Efficiency 26.0 J/TH

Antminer S21 XP vs Whatsminer M53S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 XP Specification Whatsminer M53S
270.0 TH/s Hashrate 260.0 TH/s
3,645 W Power Consumption 6,760 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 26.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
15.4 kg Weight 27.5 kg
12,437 BTU/hr BTU Output 23,065 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 XP

Daily Revenue 0.00012425 BTC $9.83
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit $1.08
Monthly $32.37
Yearly $393.84

Whatsminer M53S

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.46
Daily Electricity -$16.22
Daily Profit -$6.76
Monthly -$202.83
Yearly -$2,467.75

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21 XP comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 48% better efficiency (13.5 vs 26.0 J/TH). The Whatsminer M53S claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S21 XP — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 XP and Whatsminer M53S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S21 XP 4% more hashrate (270 vs 260 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21 XP 46% better power draw (3,645 vs 6,760 W)
  • Antminer S21 XP 48% better efficiency (13.5 vs 26.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M53S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S21 XP 44% better weight (15.4 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53S 85% more heat output (12,437 vs 23,065 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M53S 47% more home mining score (30.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S21 XP Metric Whatsminer M53S
$8,200 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,500
$1.08 Daily net profit -$6.76
-$7,806 Net after 1 year -$10,968
-$7,412 Net after 2 years -$13,435
-$7,018 Net after 3 years -$15,903
Takes ~20.8 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Antminer S21 XP

$7.84/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M53S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 XP

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S21 XP vs Whatsminer M53S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $1.08/day compared to $-6.76/day for the Whatsminer M53S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S21 XP or Whatsminer M53S?

The Whatsminer M53S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S21 XP at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 XP or Whatsminer M53S?

The Whatsminer M53S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S21 XP vs Whatsminer M53S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (13.5 vs 26.0 J/TH).