Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs Ebang Ebit E10
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) | Specification | Ebang Ebit E10 |
|---|---|---|
| 310.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 18.0 TH/s |
| 5,270 W | Power Consumption | 1,650 W |
| 17.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 91.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 9,800.0 kg |
| 17,981 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,630 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
Ebang Ebit E10
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th), which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1622% more hashrate (310.0 vs 18.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)'s favour. The Ebang Ebit E10 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) and Ebang Ebit E10 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 1622% more hashrate (310.0 vs 18.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E10 69% better power draw (5,270 vs 1,650 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 81% better efficiency (17.0 vs 91.7 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 100% better weight (12.8 vs 9,800.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 219% more heat output (17,981 vs 5,630 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 7% more home mining score (30.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) | Metric | Ebang Ebit E10 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,679 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.36 | Daily net profit | -$3.30 |
| -$2,175 | Net after 1 year | -$1,206 |
| -$2,670 | Net after 2 years | -$2,412 |
| -$3,166 | Net after 3 years | -$3,618 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or the Ebang Ebit E10?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.36/day compared to $-3.30/day for the Ebang Ebit E10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or the Ebang Ebit E10 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or the Ebang Ebit E10?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) and Ebang Ebit E10?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E10 runs at 91.7 J/TH — a difference of 74.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (17.0 vs 91.7 J/TH).
