Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Hashrate 860.0 TH/s Power 11,180 W Efficiency 13.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M76

Hashrate 354.0 TH/s Power 5,133 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
860.0 TH/s Hashrate 354.0 TH/s
11,180 W Power Consumption 5,133 W
13.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
Weight 18.0 kg
38,146 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,514 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00039576 BTC $31.31
Daily Electricity -$26.83
Daily Profit $4.48
Monthly $134.48
Yearly $1,636.19

MicroBT WhatsMiner M76

Daily Revenue 0.00016290 BTC $12.89
Daily Electricity -$12.32
Daily Profit $0.57
Monthly $17.12
Yearly $208.35

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 143% more hashrate (860 vs 354 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 143% more hashrate (860 vs 354 TH/s)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 54% better power draw (11,180 vs 5,133 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 10% better efficiency (13.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 118% more heat output (38,146 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
$10,899 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$4.48 Daily net profit $0.57
-$9,263 Net after 1 year +$208
-$7,627 Net after 2 years +$417
-$5,990 Net after 3 years +$625
Takes ~6.7 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

$3.91/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

13.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is more profitable at $4.48/day compared to $0.57/day for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U runs at 13.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 10% better efficiency (13.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).