MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 354.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 5,133 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,514 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Based on BTC price of $78,726 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 544% more hashrate (55.0 vs 354.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 544% more hashrate (55.0 vs 354.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 32% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,133 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 47% more heat output (11,942 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.35 | Daily net profit | $0.91 |
| -$6,116 | Net after 1 year | +$331 |
| -$8,432 | Net after 2 years | +$661 |
| -$10,748 | Net after 3 years | +$992 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76$7.25/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7614.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is more profitable at $0.91/day compared to $-6.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 49.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH).
