MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 354.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 5,133 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,514 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Based on BTC price of $78,880 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 973% more hashrate (33.0 vs 354.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 973% more hashrate (33.0 vs 354.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 58% better power draw (2,145 vs 5,133 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 78% better efficiency (65.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 139% more heat output (7,319 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.91 | Daily net profit | $0.93 |
| -$3,928 | Net after 1 year | +$340 |
| -$5,356 | Net after 2 years | +$680 |
| -$6,784 | Net after 3 years | +$1,020 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76$4.84/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7614.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is more profitable at $0.93/day compared to $-3.91/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 50.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (65.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
