MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 354.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 5,133 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,514 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Based on BTC price of $79,257 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 532% more hashrate (56.0 vs 354.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 532% more hashrate (56.0 vs 354.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 35% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,133 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 76% better efficiency (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 53% more heat output (11,464 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.96 | Daily net profit | $1.00 |
| -$2,825 | Net after 1 year | +$363 |
| -$4,999 | Net after 2 years | +$726 |
| -$7,174 | Net after 3 years | +$1,090 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76$6.95/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7614.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is more profitable at $1.00/day compared to $-5.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 45.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
