Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Hashrate 12.5 TH/s Power 1,576 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
442.0 TH/s Hashrate 12.5 TH/s
5,304 W Power Consumption 1,576 W
12.0 J/TH Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
17.2 kg Weight 3,800.0 kg
18,097 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,377 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $16.09
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.36
Monthly $100.68
Yearly $1,225.00

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$3.78
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$99.82
Yearly -$1,214.53

Based on BTC price of $79,084 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 3436% more hashrate (442.0 vs 12.5 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 3436% more hashrate (442.0 vs 12.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 70% better power draw (5,304 vs 1,576 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 90% better efficiency (12.0 vs 126.1 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 100% better weight (17.2 vs 3,800.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 237% more heat output (18,097 vs 5,377 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 57% more home mining score (44.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
$8,800 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,100
$3.36 Daily net profit -$3.33
-$7,575 Net after 1 year -$2,315
-$6,350 Net after 2 years -$3,529
-$5,125 Net after 3 years -$4,744
Takes ~7.2 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

$6.68/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.36/day compared to $-3.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 114.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficiency (12.0 vs 126.1 J/TH).