Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S7

Bitmain Antminer S7

Hashrate 4.7 TH/s Power 1,293 W Efficiency 273.4 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Hashrate 464.0 TH/s Power 6,728 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S7 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S7 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
4.7 TH/s Hashrate 464.0 TH/s
1,293 W Power Consumption 6,728 W
273.4 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
3,900.0 kg Weight 18.0 kg
4,412 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,956 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S7

Daily Revenue 0.00000218 BTC $0.17
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.94
Yearly -$1,069.88

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Daily Revenue 0.00021352 BTC $16.88
Daily Electricity -$16.15
Daily Profit $0.73
Monthly $21.84
Yearly $265.76

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 9710% more hashrate (4.7 vs 464.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S7 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 9710% more hashrate (4.7 vs 464.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 81% better power draw (1,293 vs 6,728 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 95% better efficiency (273.4 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 100% better weight (3,900.0 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 420% more heat output (4,412 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

$3.66/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S7

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S7 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.73/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S7 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S7 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

The Bitmain Antminer S7 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S7 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

The Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 258.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (273.4 vs 14.5 J/TH).