Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) vs NerdQAxe++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) | Specification | NerdQAxe++ |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 4.0 TH/s |
| 1,323 W | Power Consumption | 120 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 42 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 0.5 kg |
| 4,514 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 409 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)
NerdQAxe++
Based on BTC price of $79,095 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the NerdQAxe++, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 91% better power draw (1,323 vs 120 W) in the NerdQAxe++'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) and NerdQAxe++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 238% more hashrate (13.5 vs 4.0 TH/s)
- NerdQAxe++ 91% better power draw (1,323 vs 120 W)
- NerdQAxe++ 69% better efficiency (98.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- NerdQAxe++ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 0.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 1003% more heat output (4,514 vs 409 BTU/hr)
- NerdQAxe++ 87% more home mining score (31.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) | Metric | NerdQAxe++ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $349 |
| -$2.68 | Daily net profit | -$0.14 |
| -$1,045 | Net after 1 year | -$401 |
| -$2,024 | Net after 2 years | -$453 |
| -$3,004 | Net after 3 years | -$505 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdQAxe++Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
NerdQAxe++30.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or the NerdQAxe++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-2.68/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or the NerdQAxe++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or the NerdQAxe++?
The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) vs NerdQAxe++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 68.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (98.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).
