Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Nano 3

Canaan Avalon Nano 3

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 1,400 W Efficiency 350.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Specification Canaan Avalon Nano 3
13.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.0 TH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 1,400 W
100.0 J/TH Efficiency 350.0 J/TH
Noise Level 35 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 0.7 kg
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,777 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 66/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.42
Yearly -$966.23

Canaan Avalon Nano 3

Daily Revenue 0.00000184 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$3.36
Daily Profit -$3.21
Monthly -$96.44
Yearly -$1,173.30

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 71% better efficiency (100 vs 350 J/TH). The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Canaan Avalon Nano 3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 225% more hashrate (13.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 7% better power draw (1,300 vs 1,400 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 71% better efficiency (100 vs 350 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 0.7 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3 8% more heat output (4,436 vs 4,777 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3 113% more home mining score (31.0 vs 66.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Metric Canaan Avalon Nano 3
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $149
-$2.65 Daily net profit -$3.21
-$1,031 Net after 1 year -$1,322
-$1,997 Net after 2 years -$2,496
-$2,964 Net after 3 years -$3,669
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Nano 3

Score: 66/100. 35 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

100.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Canaan Avalon Nano 3 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-3.21/day for the Canaan Avalon Nano 3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 is quieter at 35 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3: which fits a residential setup better?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Canaan Avalon Nano 3 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 runs at 350.0 J/TH — a difference of 250.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (100 vs 350 J/TH).