Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Hashrate 298.0 TH/s Power 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Whatsminer M66S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Specification Whatsminer M66S
13.0 TH/s Hashrate 298.0 TH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 5,518 W
100.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,827 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.41
Yearly -$966.19

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.84
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.40
Monthly -$72.08
Yearly -$876.94

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M66S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 2192% more hashrate (13.0 vs 298.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M66S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Whatsminer M66S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M66S 2192% more hashrate (13.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 76% better power draw (1,300 vs 5,518 W)
  • Whatsminer M66S 81% better efficiency (100.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M66S 324% more heat output (4,436 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M66S 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Metric Whatsminer M66S
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$2.65 Daily net profit -$2.40
-$1,031 Net after 1 year -$8,877
-$1,997 Net after 2 years -$9,754
-$2,964 Net after 3 years -$10,631
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M66S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M66S

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Whatsminer M66S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.40/day compared to $-2.65/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or the Whatsminer M66S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Whatsminer M66S?

The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Whatsminer M66S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 81.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (100.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).