Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Hashrate 920.0 TH/s Power 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
13.0 TH/s Hashrate 920.0 TH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 13,340 W
100.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000617 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.63
Monthly -$78.93
Yearly -$960.36

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00043658 BTC $34.60
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $2.58
Monthly $77.47
Yearly $942.57

Based on BTC price of $79,248 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 6977% more hashrate (13.0 vs 920.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 6977% more hashrate (13.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 90% better power draw (1,300 vs 13,340 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 86% better efficiency (100.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 926% more heat output (4,436 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.63 Daily net profit $2.58
-$1,025 Net after 1 year +$943
-$1,986 Net after 2 years +$1,885
-$2,946 Net after 3 years +$2,828
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$5.21/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $2.58/day compared to $-2.63/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 85.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (100.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).