Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,372 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Bolon Miner B11

Bolon Miner B11

Hashrate 70.0 TH/s Power 3,300 W Efficiency 47.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Bolon Miner B11

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) Specification Bolon Miner B11
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 70.0 TH/s
1,372 W Power Consumption 3,300 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 47.1 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
4,681 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,260 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bolon Miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.29
Daily Profit -$2.78
Monthly -$83.49
Yearly -$1,015.76

Bolon Miner B11

Daily Revenue 0.00003221 BTC $2.55
Daily Electricity -$7.92
Daily Profit -$5.37
Monthly -$161.12
Yearly -$1,960.26

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bolon Miner B11 wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 400% more hashrate (14.0 vs 70.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bolon Miner B11 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Bolon Miner B11 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bolon Miner B11 400% more hashrate (14.0 vs 70.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 58% better power draw (1,372 vs 3,300 W)
  • Bolon Miner B11 52% better efficiency (98.0 vs 47.1 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 63% better weight (4,200 vs 11,500 kg)
  • Bolon Miner B11 141% more heat output (4,681 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) Metric Bolon Miner B11
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.78 Daily net profit -$5.37
-$1,081 Net after 1 year -$1,960
-$2,097 Net after 2 years -$3,921
-$3,112 Net after 3 years -$5,881
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bolon Miner B11

47.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Bolon Miner B11: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.78/day compared to $-5.37/day for the Bolon Miner B11. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or the Bolon Miner B11 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Bolon Miner B11: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bolon Miner B11). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Bolon Miner B11?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Bolon Miner B11 runs at 47.1 J/TH — a difference of 50.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (98.0 vs 47.1 J/TH).