Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Innosilicon T3+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T3+ |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 67.0 TH/s |
| 1,372 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 49.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 4,681 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
Innosilicon T3+
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Innosilicon T3+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 379% more hashrate (14.0 vs 67.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Innosilicon T3+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Innosilicon T3+ 379% more hashrate (14.0 vs 67.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 58% better power draw (1,372 vs 3,300 W)
- Innosilicon T3+ 50% better efficiency (98.0 vs 49.3 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T3+ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T3+ 141% more heat output (4,681 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Innosilicon T3+ 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T3+ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,200 |
| -$2.78 | Daily net profit | -$5.48 |
| -$1,081 | Net after 1 year | -$3,200 |
| -$2,097 | Net after 2 years | -$5,200 |
| -$3,112 | Net after 3 years | -$7,200 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Innosilicon T3+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3+49.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or Innosilicon T3+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.78/day compared to $-5.48/day for the Innosilicon T3+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Innosilicon T3+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Innosilicon T3+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Innosilicon T3+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Innosilicon T3+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Innosilicon T3+ on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ runs at 49.3 J/TH — a difference of 48.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficiency (98.0 vs 49.3 J/TH).
