Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Avalon A1246
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Specification | Avalon A1246 |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 90.0 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 98.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
Avalon A1246
Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Avalon A1246 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 592% more hashrate (13.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Avalon A1246 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1246 592% more hashrate (13.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 63% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,420 W)
- Avalon A1246 61% better efficiency (98.5 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1246 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.3 kg)
- Avalon A1246 167% more heat output (4,367 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1246 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Metric | Avalon A1246 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| -$2.60 | Daily net profit | -$4.92 |
| -$1,013 | Net after 1 year | -$3,598 |
| -$1,961 | Net after 2 years | -$5,395 |
| -$2,910 | Net after 3 years | -$7,193 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1246Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A124638.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Avalon A1246: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-4.92/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or the Avalon A1246 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1246 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Avalon A1246?
The Avalon A1246 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Avalon A1246?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 60.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficiency (98.5 vs 38.0 J/TH).
