Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 98.5 J/TH
VS
NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs NerdAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Specification NerdAxe
13.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
1,280 W Power Consumption 12 W
98.5 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
Noise Level 30 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 0.2 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$77.93
Yearly -$948.19

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.85

Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the NerdAxe, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 99% better power draw (1,280.0 vs 12.0 W) in the NerdAxe's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: NerdAxe — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and NerdAxe sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 2500% more hashrate (13.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 99% better power draw (1,280.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • NerdAxe 76% better efficiency (98.5 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 10578% more heat output (4,367.4 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 126% more home mining score (31.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Metric NerdAxe
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $69
-$2.60 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$1,013 Net after 1 year -$73
-$1,961 Net after 2 years -$77
-$2,910 Net after 3 years -$81
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdAxe

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs NerdAxe: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-2.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs NerdAxe: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or the NerdAxe?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and NerdAxe?

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 74.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (98.5 vs 24.0 J/TH).