Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 98.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M53S

Whatsminer M53S

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 6,760 W Efficiency 26.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Whatsminer M53S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Specification Whatsminer M53S
13.0 TH/s Hashrate 260.0 TH/s
1,280 W Power Consumption 6,760 W
98.5 J/TH Efficiency 26.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 23,065 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$77.97
Yearly -$948.58

Whatsminer M53S

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.46
Daily Electricity -$16.22
Daily Profit -$6.76
Monthly -$202.83
Yearly -$2,467.75

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M53S wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1900% more hashrate (13.0 vs 260.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M53S's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M53S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Whatsminer M53S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M53S 1900% more hashrate (13.0 vs 260.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 81% better power draw (1,280 vs 6,760 W)
  • Whatsminer M53S 74% better efficiency (98.5 vs 26.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M53S 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53S 428% more heat output (4,367 vs 23,065 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M53S 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Metric Whatsminer M53S
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,500
-$2.60 Daily net profit -$6.76
-$1,014 Net after 1 year -$10,968
-$1,962 Net after 2 years -$13,435
-$2,911 Net after 3 years -$15,903
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M53S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M53S

26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Whatsminer M53S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-6.76/day for the Whatsminer M53S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Whatsminer M53S?

The Whatsminer M53S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Whatsminer M53S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M53S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Whatsminer M53S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 72.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (98.5 vs 26.0 J/TH).