Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 112.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Power Consumption | 3,472 W |
| 94.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Whatsminer M30S++
Based on BTC price of $79,223 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M30S++, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 700% more hashrate (14.0 vs 112.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M30S++ 700% more hashrate (14.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 62% better power draw (1,320 vs 3,472 W)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 67% better efficiency (94.3 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 163% more heat output (4,504 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,300 |
| -$2.66 | Daily net profit | -$4.25 |
| -$1,035 | Net after 1 year | -$3,851 |
| -$2,005 | Net after 2 years | -$5,402 |
| -$2,975 | Net after 3 years | -$6,953 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S++31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-4.25/day for the Whatsminer M30S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++?
The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) and Whatsminer M30S++?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 63.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficiency (94.3 vs 31.0 J/TH).
