Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S9i

Antminer S9i

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
VS
Ebang Ebit E9.3

Ebang Ebit E9.3

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,760 W Efficiency 110.0 J/TH

Antminer S9i vs Ebang Ebit E9.3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9i Specification Ebang Ebit E9.3
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 16.0 TH/s
1,320 W Power Consumption 1,760 W
94.3 J/TH Efficiency 110.0 J/TH
76 dB Noise Level
4.2 kg Weight 6,900.0 kg
4,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,005 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Ebang

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.66
Monthly -$79.75
Yearly -$970.35

Ebang Ebit E9.3

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$4.22
Daily Profit -$3.64
Monthly -$109.25
Yearly -$1,329.22

Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S9i edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 25% better power draw (1,320 vs 1,760 W). The Ebang Ebit E9.3 holds the edge in hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S9i — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S9i and Ebang Ebit E9.3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Ebang Ebit E9.3 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9i 25% better power draw (1,320 vs 1,760 W)
  • Antminer S9i 14% better efficiency (94.3 vs 110.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S9i 100% better weight (4.2 vs 6,900.0 kg)
  • Ebang Ebit E9.3 33% more heat output (4,504 vs 6,005 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9i 196% more home mining score (83.0 vs 28.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9i

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S9i

94.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S9i vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-3.64/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S9i vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S9i is quieter at 76 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S9i vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S9i vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 15.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficiency (94.3 vs 110.0 J/TH).