Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S9i

Antminer S9i

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S9i

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Antminer S9i
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 14.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 1,320 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 76 dB
16.1 kg Weight 4.2 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,504 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 83/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.80

Antminer S9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.67
Monthly -$79.98
Yearly -$973.14

Based on BTC price of $77,900 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S9i edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score). The standout gap is 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 94.3 J/TH) in the Antminer S9i's favour. The Antminer D9 claws back ground on noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S9i — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Antminer S9i diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S9i 691% more hashrate (1.8 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9i 54% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,320 W)
  • Antminer S9i 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 94.3 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9i 74% better weight (16.1 vs 4.2 kg)
  • Antminer D9 115% more heat output (9,687 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9i 131% more home mining score (36.0 vs 83.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Antminer S9i
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.67
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$973
-$7,928 Net after 2 years -$1,946
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$2,919
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9i

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S9i

94.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S9i: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.67/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S9i better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S9i?

The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Antminer S9i?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 1,509.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 94.3 J/TH).